Valley RoofersVetted local roofers Get quotes

Roofing · Emergency and leak repair

Emergency roof repair and leaks

A leak during an atmospheric river or shingles torn off in a Fraser Valley wind event can't wait for the weekend. First priority is stopping the water: a tarp over the damaged area or a temporary patch, then a proper repair once the roof is dry enough to work on. Mark your request as urgent and roofers who do emergency work in your area will respond as fast as they can.

  • Emergency tarping about $350 to $1,000
  • Leak repair about $400 to $1,500
  • Peak months November to March
  • Insurance storm and wind damage is often covered, wear and tear isn't
Price it firstTypical installed prices and whole-house budgets from Lower Mainland roofers.
Open the cost guide →

Get emergency and leak repair quotes

One request, up to 3 local roofers.

We're a matching service, not a roofing company. Your agreement is directly with the roofer you hire.

Warning signs

How serious is it?

Urgent

Water coming through the ceiling

Catch it, relieve any bulging drywall with a small hole, photograph everything and call for tarping.

Urgent

Shingles or panels on the lawn after a windstorm

The roof is open somewhere. Even a few missing shingles let a lot of water in during a frontal storm.

Urgent

A branch or tree on the roof

Don't go up. The structure may be damaged. Tarping and a structural check come first, then the repair.

Moderate

Dripping only in heavy wind-driven rain

Flashing or a vent that leaks only when rain is pushed sideways. Not an emergency most nights, but it won't fix itself.

Moderate

Ice dam with water backing up

Water held behind ice at the eaves is finding its way under the shingles. Safe removal, then look at insulation and ventilation.

Options

How roofers deal with a leak

StepWhat it involvesWhen it's used
TarpingA heavy tarp fastened over the damaged area, often with battens.Stopping water within hours, until the roof is dry enough for a proper repair.
Temporary patchRoofing cement, a membrane patch or replacement shingles installed in the rain.Small areas when the weather allows and the material is on hand.
Permanent repairThe failed flashing, boot, shingles or deck replaced properly once dry.Every emergency, as soon as the weather allows. The tarp isn't the fix.
Insurance documentationPhotos, a written description of the damage and a quote for the repair.Storm, wind and tree damage claims. Wear and tear is not covered.

Local conditions

Storm season on the coast

Leak searches in the Lower Mainland peak in December, January and March, which is exactly when the big frontal storms and outflow winds arrive. The Fraser Valley gets outflow gusts that can lift shingles that were already brittle, and wet snow followed by rain finds every weak spot. Most emergency calls turn out to be a flashing or boot failure that was waiting to happen, not a roof that failed all at once.

While you wait for a roofer: move what you can away from the drip, put a bucket under it, and if water is pooling in the ceiling, a small hole to let it drain can prevent a collapse. Don't go up on a wet roof. Photograph everything for your insurer, including the inside damage, before anything is cleaned up.

Check whether your city needs a roofing permit →

What a good quote includes

  • How quickly they can tarp or patch, and what that costs
  • Whether the temporary fix is included in the price of the permanent repair
  • Photos of the damage from the roof
  • A clear explanation of what failed and whether it's likely to recur elsewhere
  • Help documenting the damage for an insurance claim
  • Written warranty on the permanent repair
Watch for: Pressure to sign a full replacement contract on the day of the leak. Stop the water first, then get quotes with a clear head.

Costs

Typical emergency and leak repair prices

JobTypical rangeWhat moves the price
Emergency tarping$350 to $1,000Often credited against the permanent repair; ask
Leak repair once dry$400 to $1,500Flashing, boots, blown-off shingles
Storm damage section replacement$2,000 to $6,000 or moreInsurance often covers wind and tree damage; wear and tear isn't covered

Budget ranges in CAD before GST, from prices published by Lower Mainland roofers in October 2026. Your quotes are based on a site visit.

Questions

Emergency and leak repair questions

What should I do while I wait for a roofer?

Move belongings, catch the water, and if the ceiling drywall is bulging, a small hole lets it drain before it collapses. Photograph everything for insurance. Don't go on the roof, and don't let anyone work on a wet roof in the dark.

Does insurance cover a roof leak?

Sudden damage from wind, falling trees or storms is usually covered, including the interior damage. Leaks from wear and tear or an old roof usually aren't. Document the damage before cleaning up and call your insurer early.

How much does emergency tarping cost?

Published Lower Mainland ranges are about $350 to $1,000, and some roofers credit it against the permanent repair. Ask whether the tarp is included if you go ahead with them.

How fast can someone come?

During a major storm every roofer is busy, so same-day isn't guaranteed. Marking your request urgent and describing the damage and access helps roofers decide quickly.

Often done together

Guides

Emergency and leak repair by area

Metro Vancouver

Fraser Valley

Ready to compare emergency and leak repair quotes?

Send one request and hear from up to 3 local roofers.

Start my request